Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Page 1

Case 1:07-cv-00128-JJF

Document 7-2

Filed 04/02/2007

Page 6 of 19

2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21088, *3

4. Defendant asserts that the court should decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the State law claims in order to preserve the integrity of Delaware's statutory scheme related to employment discrimination, pursuant to the Delaware Discrimination in Employment Act, 19 Del. C. §§ 710-718 ("the DDEA"). Section 711 of the DDEA identifies as an unlawful employment practice, inter alia, the discharge of an individual because of such individual's "age," defined in § 710(1) as "the age of 40 or more years of age." Section 710(2) [*4] defines the term "charging party" as "any individual . . . who initiates proceedings by the filing of a verified charge of discrimination, and who preserves a cause of action in Superior Court by exhausting the administrative remedies pursuant to the provisions of § 714 of this title." Section 714, in turn, provides the following: (a) A charging party may file a civil action in Superior Court, after exhausting the administrative remedies provided herein and receipt of a Delaware Right to Sue Notice acknowledging same. *** (c) The charging party shall elect a Delaware or