Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] C. §§ 710-718 ("the DDEA"). Section 711 of the DDEA identifies as an unlawful employment practice, inter alia, the discharge of an individual because of such individual's "age," defined in § 710(1) as "the age of 40 or more years of age." Section 710(2) [*4] defines the term "charging party" as "any individual . . . who initiates proceedings by the filing of a verified charge of discrimination, and who preserves a cause of action in Superior Court by exhausting the administrative remedies pursuant to the provisions of § 714 of this title." Section 714, in turn, provides the following: (a) A charging party may file a civil action in Superior Court, after exhausting the administrative remedies provided herein and receipt of a Delaware Right to Sue Notice acknowledging same. *** (c) The charging party shall elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute the employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid unnecessary costs, delays and duplicative litigation. A charging party is barred by this election of remedies from filing cases in both Superior Court and the federal forum. If the charging party files in Superior Court and in a federal forum, the respondent may file an application to dismiss the Superior Court action under this election of remedies provision. (emphasis added) Finally, § 715(1)(c) provides for "the payment of compensatory damages, including but not limited to [*5] general and special damages, punitive damages when appropriate, not to exceed the damage awards allowable under Title VII of the Civil Right Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000e et