Free Misconduct Rules (pdf) - Rhode Island
[…] Nothing in this rule will preclude the judge complained about from acknowledging that he or she is the judge referred to in documents made public pursuant to rule 17. Assistance and consultation. Nothing in this rule precludes the chief judge or Judicial Council, for purposes of acting on a complaint filed under 28 U.S.C. § 351(a) or identified by the chief judge under 28 U.S.C. § 351(b), from seeking the assistance of qualified staff, or from consulting other judges who may be helpful in the process of complaint disposition. Commentary on Rule 16 Scope of Confidentiality Requirement Section 360(a) applies a rule of confidentiality to "papers, documents, and records of proceedings related to investigations conducted under this chapter" and states that they shall not be disclosed "by any person in any proceeding," with enumerated exceptions.