Free Misconduct Rules (pdf) - Rhode Island
[…] Under no circumstances, however, shall the judge who acted as chief judge of the circuit in ruling on the complaint under rule 4 be permitted to participate in this determination. Commentary on Rule 18 Disqualification of Chief Judge on Review of Chief Judge's Order Rule 18(c) would bar participation by the chief judge in decisions on petitions to the circuit council. Such a policy is best calculated to assure complainants that their petitions will receive fair consideration. Disqualification of Judge Under Investigation 28 U.S.C. § 359(a) states that a judge under investigation will be disqualified from certain activities "until all related proceedings under this chapter relating to such investigation have been finally terminated." In the absence of Judicial Conference rules regulating the time within which a petition for review must be filed, rule 18(e) provides that the proceedings will be deemed terminated if no petition for review is filed within thirty days after the final action of the Judicial Council.