Free Misconduct Rules (pdf) - Rhode Island
[…] To the extent consistent with the policy of the Judicial Conference Committee to Review Circuit Council Conduct and Disability Orders, opinions of the committee about complaints arising from this circuit will also be made available to the public in the office of the circuit executive. Complaints referred to the Judicial Conference of the United States. If a complaint is referred to the Judicial Conference of the United States pursuant to rule 14(e), materials relating to the complaint will be made public only as may be ordered by the Judicial Conference.

c.

d.

38

Commentary on Rule 17 Section 360(b) provides that "[e]ach written order to implement any action under section 354(a)(1)(C)" shall be made publicly available and that, "[u]nless contrary to the interest of justice," each such order shall be accompanied by written reasons. Section 360(a) states that "papers, documents, and records of proceedings related to investigations" shall be confidential.