Free Misconduct Rules (pdf) - Rhode Island
[…] v

RULES OF THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT GOVERNING COMPLAINTS OF JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT OR DISABILITY Preface to the Rules Section 351(a) of title 28 of the United States Code provides a way for any person to complain about a federal judge who the person believes "has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or "is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability."1 Section 358 of title 28 of the United States Code permits the Judicial Councils of the circuits to adopt rules for the consideration of these complaints.