Free Misconduct Rules (pdf) - Rhode Island
[…] Rule 4(f) also provides that a complainant will be notified, in the case of a disposition by the chief judge, of the right to petition the Judicial Council for review. Although the complainant should in all cases have a copy of the circuit rules at the time the complaint is filed, it seems appropriate to provide a reminder at the time of dismissal of the complaint. Allegations of Criminal Conduct In the course of implementing § 351, some circuits have ruled that certain instances of alleged criminal conduct did not fall within the definition of misconduct set out in 28 U.S.C. § 351(a), i.e, "conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts." Generally speaking, the rationale of these rulings is that there is some range of purely personal behavior of the judge ­ in some conceivable circumstances even criminal behavior ­ that his so little relationship to the performance of judicial duties as to be not cognizable under § 351. These