Free instructions - Wisconsin
[…] Form B201 states that joint debtors who list the same mailing address on the bankruptcy petition will generally receive a single copy of each notice mailed from the bankruptcy court in a jointly-addressed envelope, unless the debtors request that each spouse receive a separate copy of all notices. Form B201 also advises debtors that Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4002 requires the debtor to notify the court of any changes in the debtor's address. Section 342(b) provides: Before the commencement of a case (under the Bankruptcy Code) by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give to such individual written notice containing ­ (1) a brief description of ­ (A) chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13 and the general purpose, benefits, and costs of proceeding under each of these chapters; and (B) the types of services available from credit counseling agencies; and (2) statements specifying that ­ (A) a person who knowingly and fraudulently conceals assets or makes a false oath or statement under penalty of perjury in connection with a case under (the Bankruptcy Code) shall be subject to fine, imprisonment, or both; and (B) all information supplied by a debtor in connection with a case under (the Bankruptcy Code) is subject to examination by the Attorney General.