Free Order - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 3202, on which Moore relies, a hearing must be requested within twenty days after receiving notice of the writ of execution. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). Moore received notice of the writ of execution on June 20, 2005, but did not request a hearing until September 19, 2005. Moreover, -2-

Case 3:03-cr-00078-SRU

Document 77

Filed 05/12/2006

Page 3 of 3

no purpose would be served by conducting a hearing in this matter because Moore has not sought to raise any issue properly the subject of a hearing as set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). Finally, Moore asserts that the funds held by the Department of Labor are not subject to execution because, under 28 U.S.C. § 3203(a), the "debtor's earnings shall not be subject to execution while in the possession, custody, or control of the debtor's employer." This argument fails for the simple reason that the monies at issue are being held by the Department of Labor and are, therefore, not in the possession, custody or control of Moore's former employer. Accordingly, Moore's requests for a hearing and to quash the writ of execution are denied.