Free Amicus Curiae Appearance - District Court of California - California
[…] As a VAWA Self-Petitioner, Lucia's entire immigration file would be already protected under VAWA Confidentiality provisions. See 8 U.S.C.S. § 1367(a)(2) (1996).8 Since 7. The arguments presented in this section neither confirm nor deny the existence of any VAWA application filed by Lucia. Rather, they are presented under the hypothetical scenario postulated by Petitioner, regarding the evidence that he purports represents a VAWA-related adjustment of status denial. 8. 8 U.S.C.S. § 1367(a)(2) states: [I]n no case may the Attorney General, or any other official or employee of the Department of Justice, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, or any other official or employee of the Department of Homeland Security or Department of State (including any bureau or agency of either of such Departments)
1-PA/3705826.1

28

7

AMICUS BRIEF (C 07-03456 RMW)

Case 5:07-cv-03456-RMW

Document 24

Filed 05/22/2008

Page 9 of 10

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
M ORGAN , L EWIS & B OCKIUS LLP
ATTORNEYS AT LAW PALO ALTO

Petitioner has not identified any exception that could even arguably apply to a granted VAWA Self-Petitioner application, to the extent one exists, the Petitioner's motion must fail. V. CONCLUSION In enacting the provisions of VAWA, Congress sought to protect battered immigrants by preventing the batterer from gaining access to the confidential immigration files of the person whom he is accused of battering. In this case, Petitioner has not only failed to produce evidence that confirms the existence of any VAWA application, but has also failed to provide any justification for disregarding the important confidentiality safeguard that would apply to any application that did exist.

28

permit use by or disclosure to anyone . . . . of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief under paragraph . . . . (51) of section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C.S. § 1101(a)]. 8 U.S.C.S. § 1101(a)(51) states, "The term `VAWA self-petitioner' means an alien, or a child of the alien, who qualifies for relief under . . . clause (iii) . . . . of 8 U.S.C.S. § 1154(a)(1)(A).