Free Bill of Costs - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Name of - ` _
Ammcy: PATRICIA C. HANNIGAN, AUSA ‘
FOI? 3; . n
Name of Claiming Party _ _.
. Costs are taxed in the amount of and included in the judgement.
- By: _ ‘
Clerk of Court Deputy Clerk page l ‘
This form was electronically produced by Elite Federal Forms, Inc. U

i Case 1 :06-cv-00714-JJF Document 7 Filed 08/30/2007 Page 2 of 2 T u
I - WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees) _
. ATTENDANCE SUBSISTENCE MILEAGE Tum] COS,
NAME AND RESIDENCE Days ‘ Total Days Total Days Total Each Witness
Cost Cost Cost
TOTAL t §
NOTICE ` I
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides: g
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs. " ‘ _
. » "Before any bill of Costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an adidavit, made by
himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily
· incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed."
See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows: . u l
"A bill of costs shall be tiled in the case and upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree." l
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
' Rule 54 (d) _ `