Free JV-224.v9.090706mc.ofm - California
[…] Date:
JUDICIAL OFFICER

* Title 8, Code of Federal Regulations § 204.11(a) states: "Eligible for long-term foster care means that a determination has been made by the juvenile court that family reunification is no longer a viable option. A child who is eligible for long-term foster care will normally be expected to remain in foster care until reaching the age of majority, unless the child is adopted or placed in a guardianship situation. For the purposes of establishing and maintaining eligibility for classification as a special immigrant juvenile, a child who has been adopted or placed in guardianship situation after having been found dependent upon a juvenile court in the United States will continue to be considered eligible for long-term foster care." Under California law, an order not offering reunification services under Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.5(b) or 727.2; an order terminating services under Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.21, 366.22, or 727.3; or a guardianship order under section 360 means that the child is