Free MODEL APPELLANT'S BRIEF 2003 CHANGES TO ASCTR 4-1 and 4-2 July 2003 IN THE SUPR... - Arkansas
[…] Co. v. Buford, 716 S.W.2d 86, 89 (Tex. App. 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (construing Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 6.13, which provides -- in words identical to Arkansas's statute -- that "[a] fire insurance policy, in case of a total loss by fire of property insured, shall be held and considered a liquidated demand against the company for the full amount of such policy . . .", and holding that the valued policy statute did not apply to a partial loss insured by builder's risk coverage); Jones v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 740 S.W.2d 708, 709-10 (Mo. App. 1987) (construing V.A.M.S. § 379.140, which provides that "in the case of total loss of the property insured, the measure of damage shall be the amount of the [property] was insured . . ." less depreciation, and holding that it did not apply to a partial loss insured by builder's risk coverage). Arkansas's valued policy law does not control the open builder's risk policy that Griffin Construction bought from St. Paul.