Free Bankruptcy Basics - District of Columbia
[…] PROOFS OF CLAIM In a chapter 9 case, the court fixes the time within which proofs of claim or interest may be filed. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3003(c)(3). Many creditors may not be required to file a proof of claim in a chapter 9 case. For example, a proof of claim is deemed filed if it appears on the list of creditors filed by the debtor, unless the debt is listed as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. 11 U.S.C. § 925. Thus, a creditor must file a proof of claim if the creditor's claim appears on the list of creditors as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. COURT'S LIMITED POWER

53
Sections 903 and 904 of the Bankruptcy Code are designed to recognize the court's limited power over operations of the debtor. Section 904 limits the power of the bankruptcy court to "interfere with ­ (1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any incomeproducing property" unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides. The provision makes it clear that the debtor's day-to-day activities are not subject to court approval and that the debtor may borrow money without court authority.