Free Jury Plan - Georgia
[…] B. QUALIFICATION OF PROSPECTIVE JURORS FROM THE MASTER WHEEL - JURY QUALIFICATION QUESTIONNAIRE FORM Upon completion of a Master Jury Wheel for each division in the district, the Clerk shall mail to each person in the Master Jury Wheel a jury qualification questionnaire form accompanied by instructions to complete and return the form, duly signed and sworn, to the Clerk within ten (10) days. The plan hereby incorporates the following provisions of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1864: "(a)......If the person is unable to fill out the form, another shall do it for him, and shall indicate that he has done so and the reason therefor. In any case in which it appears that there is an omission,
10

ambiguity, or error in a form, the clerk or jury commission shall return the form with instructions to the person to make such additions or corrections as may be necessary and to return the form to the clerk or jury commission within ten days. Any person who fails to return a completed juror qualification form as instructed may be summoned by the clerk or jury commission forthwith to appear before the clerk or jury commission to fill out a juror qualification form. A person summoned to appear because of failure to return a juror qualification form as instructed who personally appears and executes a juror qualification form before the clerk or jury commission may, at the discretion of the district court, except where his prior failure to execute and mail such form was willful, be entitled to receive for such appearance the same fees and travel allowances paid to jurors under section 1871 of this title. At the time of his appearance for jury service, any person may be required to fill out another jury qualification form in the presence of the jury commission or the clerk of the court, at which time, in such cases as it appears warranted, the person may be questioned, but only with regard to his responses to questions contained on the form. Any information thus acquired by the clerk or jury commission may be noted on the juror qualification form and transmitted to the chief judge or such district court judge as the plan may provide. (b) Any person summoned pursuant to subsection (a) of this section who fails to appear as directed shall be ordered by the district court forthwith to appear and show cause for his failure to comply with the summons. Any person who fails to appear pursuant to such order or who fails to show good cause for noncompliance with the summons may be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than three days, or both.