Free Rules governing Judicial Misconduct or Disability - Wisconsin
[…] File Size: 59.3 kB
Pages: 26
Date: April 19, 2006
File Format: PDF
State: Wisconsin
Category: Court Forms - Federal
Author: Pat
Word Count: 9,301 Words, 67,189 Characters
Page Size: Letter (8 1/2" x 11")
URL

http://www.wiwd.uscourts.gov/assets/pdf/judicial_misconduct_disability_rules.pdf

Download Rules governing Judicial Misconduct or Disability ( 59.3 kB)


Preview Rules governing Judicial Misconduct or Disability
RULES OF THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT GOVERNING COMPLAINTS OF JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT OR DISABILITY (As of December 1, 2001) Preface to the Rules Section 372(c) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides a way for any person to complain about a federal judge who the person believes "has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or "is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability." It also permits the judicial councils of the circuits to adopt rules for the consideration of these complaints. These rules have been adopted under that authority.