Free Costs Taxed - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] These costs are requested under LR 54.1(b)(4) and Title 28 U.S.C. § 1821. B. Perkin has listed no objection to the receipt of these costs. C. Local Rule 54.1(b)(4) allows for the taxation of witness, mileage, and subsistence fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1821 "for the reasonable period during which the witness is within the district." For the year 2002, the attendance fee for a witness was 3

Case 1:95-cv-00545-SLR

Document 568

Filed 04/04/2005

Page 4 of 10

$40 per day under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b). This time period also covers "the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance." [28 U.S.C. § 1821(b)] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(2), the mileage fee is awarded pursuant to the amount prescribed by the Administrator of General Services (`GSA") as codified in Title 5 U.S.C. § 5704. This amount is $.36/mile as established by GSA in the Federal Travel Regulations under 41 C.F.R.