Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] II. Timeliness of Plaintiff's Claims The third-party defendants mistakenly assert to the Court that, "[I]t is undisputed that the Plaintiff's proposed amended complaint, which seeks to add SFMMV, SBI, Dry Products, and CIR as defendants in a product liability claim, is untimely." On April 2, 2003, the plaintiff timely filed his cause of action against the defendant Sig Simonazzi North America, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "SSNA"). Thereafter the defendant SSNA timely filed a third-party action pursuant Connecticut General Statutes §52577a(b) which states in relevant part that "in any such action a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court." Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 14(a) was the vehicle used by the defendant to implead the third-party defendants.