Free Description not available - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 4

Case 3:03-cv-00316-JCH

Document 98-2

Filed 04/08/2004

Page 5 of 13

A. The Bank gave false reasons for reducing plaintiff'credit line. s Two separate subchapters of the Consumer Credit Protection Act mandate notice to the consumer when " adverse action" taken against him, such as in this case is when a credit line is reduced. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) includes detailed requirements about the specificity of the reasons for adverse action. [The other, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. 1681m(a), is discussed below in Part B.] ECOA, 15 U.S.C. §1691(d), in pertinent part, provides as follows: (2) Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor. A creditor satisfies this obligation by ­ (A) providing statements of reasons in writing as a matter of course to applicants against whom adverse action is taken; ... (3) A statement of reasons meets the requirements of this section only if it contains the specific reasons for the adverse action taken. Pursuant to ECOA §1691b, the Federal Reserve Board has specified the requirements of ECOA in its Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. §202.9 and in its Official Staff Commentary, Supplement I to 12 C.F.R. Part 202. Thus, under Reg.