Free Description not available - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The consumer credit report it received did not was show any of those items. Even Chase'own internal account records, as of a month s before the adverse action letter, confirmed that plaintiff had not filed bankruptcy. There was, in fact, no delinquency on plaintiff'report. Nor had Experian provided the s plaintiff' credit file to Chase. Based on its false and misleading adverse action notice s to plaintiff, Bank violated ECOA and CUTPA.

B. Bank significantly varied the statutory FCRA notice The Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. §1681m(a), in pertinent part, requires Bank to: (2) provide to the consumer . . . (A) the name, address, and telephone number of the consumer reporting agency (including a toll-free telephone number established by the agency if the agency compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis) that furnished the report to the person; . . . (3) provide to the consumer . . .notice of the consumer'right ­ s (A) to obtain, under section 1681j of this title, a free copy of a consumer report on the consumer from the consumer reporting agency referred to in paragraph (2), which notice shall include an indication of the 60-day period