Free Recommended Ruling - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Therefore, [defendant] addresses . . . only [plaintiff's] claim that [defendant] is liable for its alleged failure to provide plaintiff with copies of his consumer disclosure upon request." (Dkt. #81, at 1). 14

21

Case 3:03-cv-00253-JBA

Document 92

Filed 06/07/2004

Page 15 of 25

"FCRA creates a private right of action against credit reporting agencies for the negligent . . ., or willful, . . . violation of any duty imposed under the statute." Casella v. Equifax Credit Info. Serv., 56 F.3d 469, 473 (2d Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1150 (1996). Section 1681g of FCRA provides, inter alia, that "[e]very consumer reporting

agency shall, upon request, . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: . . . [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request. . . ." Section 1681j(b) requires a consumer reporting agency to furnish a consumer with a copy of his credit report, without charge, if a consumer makes a request not later than sixty days after an adverse action notice is received by the consumer or a debt collection agency.