Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Sullivan, 136 F.R.D. 42, 49-50 (N.D.N.Y.1991) (quoting Laxalt v. McClatchy, 809 F.2d 885, 888 (D.C.Cir.1987)), it is

The government also objected to the release of any documentation containing confidential quality assurance information gathered by the VA Connecticut Healthcare System pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5705. See Defendant's Responses to Requests Number 1 and 4, attached to Plaintiff's Motion as Exhibit B. Plaintiff does not address this issue in his moving papers. In any event, the government properly invoked the protection of Section 5705. That section provides that "[r]ecords and documents created by the Department [of Veterans Affairs] as part of a medical quality-assurance program . . . are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed to any person or entity except as provided in subsection (b) of this section. " None of the exceptions applies in this case.

1

-3-

Case 3:02-cv-02196-AWT

Document 16

Filed 02/09/2004

Page 4 of 6

also true that "[t]he fact that a document is subject to the Privacy Act is not . . . irrelevant to the manner in which discovery should proceed."