Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Chapter 368x of the Connecticut General Statutes sets forth a detail regime for, inter alia, protection and limited disclosure of HIV or AIDS related information regarding a person. Connecticut General Statutes, Section 19a-583 sets for "[l]limitations on disclosure of HIV-related information." None the circumstances for authorized disclosure set forth in that statute were present in this instance. [A copy of the statute is appended hereto.] Connecticut General Statutes, Section 19a-584(a) authorizes only "[a] public health officer," as defined in subsection (c) of the statute, to "inform or warn partners of an individual that they may have been exposed to HIV," and then only in specific circumstances and under specific conditions. -17-

Case 3:02-cv-00230-EBB Case 3:02-cv-00230-EBB

Document 195-2 Document 197

Filed 09/05/2006 Filed 08/25/2006

Page 18 of 35 Page 18 of 35

None of the individual defendants in this lawsuit is a "public health officer," nor were any of the specific statutory circumstances present or the specific statutory conditions present. Connecticut General Statutes, Section 19a-584(b) authorizes only "[a] physician" to "warn or inform a known partner of a protected individual," as that term is defined in Section 19a-581(7) of the Statutes, then only in specific circumstances and under specific conditions, or "may disclose confidential HIVrelated information to a public health officer for the purpose of informing or warning partners of the protected individual that they may hae been exposed to HIV" under specific conditions. Additionally, Connecticut General Statutes, Section 19a-590 expressly provides a State law private cause of action for injuries caused by anyone who "willfully violates" those laws. In this context "willful" requires only "a knowing