Free Unpublished Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Council on Environmental Quality Privilege Log Defendant submitted the declaration of James L. Connaughton, Chairman of the CEQ, with its CEQ Privilege Log, as justification for Defendant's deliberative process, attorney-client, and work-product privilege claims for the CEQ documents. Mr. Connaughton, as CEQ's chairman, has the authority to assert the deliberative process privilege for CEQ. Mr. Connaughton personally reviewed all the documents. Connaughton Dec. ¶¶ 1, 2. Mr. Connaughton states: CEQ was established through enactment of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq. ("NEPA"). The purposes of NEPA are to "declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality." 42 U.S.C. § 4321. Under section 204 of NEPA, it is the duty and function of CEQ to, inter alia, review and appraise programs and activities of the Federal Government in light of the policies set forth in NEPA and to make recommendations to the President with respect to the extent to which these