Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] DFARS 252.211-7000 (May 1991). Only the Air Force contracting officer or her authorized representative could give this notice, which the contracting officer sent to IDP on October 8, 1999. Moreover, IDP's assertion that the issuance of the SBA decision terminated the Desktop V contract with immediate effect on August 31, 1999 is contradicted by the SBA's rules of practice and IDP's own admissions. The rules of practice that govern all appeals to the SBA Office of Hearing and Appeals for terminations of Section 8(a) contracts are found in 13 C.F.R. Part 134, Subpart D. 13 C.F.R. § 134.401(c) (1999 ed.). The rules state that once an appeal decision issues, "[t]he Administrative Law Judge may reconsider an appeal decision within 20 days of the decision if there is a clear showing of an error of fact or law material to the decision." 13 C.F.R. § 134.408(c). Thus, an appeal decision is not a final agency action until 20 days after its issuance. In accord with the SBA rules of practice, the final sentence of the conclusion of the August 31, 1999 SBA Office of Hearing and Appeals -2-

Case 1:01-cv-00459-GWM

Document 68