Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Clark v. United States, 69 Fed. Cl. 443, 445-446 (2006). The court first determined that the secretaries of the ARNG and the ANG "do have the power to prescribe individual training with pay" under 32 U.S.C. § 502(f), which provides: "Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force . . . a member of the National Guard may . . . with his consent, either with or without pay or allowances; be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a)." Id. at 447. The court also held that correspondence courses are a form of "equivalent training" under 37 U.S.C. § 206(a)(2), finding that "application of [37 U.S.C. § 206] can extend to correspondence

-6-

Case 1:00-cv-00644-NBF

Document 162

Filed 07/17/2007

Page 7 of 18