Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Document 162

Filed 07/17/2007

Page 7 of 18

course training, and the fact that Plaintiffs are claiming entitlement to compensation for those courses does not automatically defeat Plaintiffs' claims." Id. at 448-449. Finally, the court found that general issues of material fact existed regarding whether the secretaries prescribed correspondence courses for the plaintiffs and, if so, which of the prescribed correspondence courses the plaintiffs took, and accordingly, the court denied the government's motion for summary judgment. Id. at 447, 449. On January 6, 2006, Congress amended 37 U.S.C. § 206(d) to read: "Except as provided in paragraph (2),3 this section does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component or by a member of the National Guard while not in Federal service in connection with correspondence courses of a uniformed service." (emphasis added).