Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The compensation may be paid regardless of whether the course of instruction was under the direct control of the Secretary concerned or included the presence of an instructor. -7-

Case 1:00-cv-00644-NBF

Document 162

Filed 07/17/2007

Page 8 of 18

the parties jointly moved to stay discovery pending the enactment of the 2007 National Defense Authorization Act ("NDAA") which contained a provision designed to amend 37 U.S.C. § 206. The 2007 NDAA, which was signed into law on October 17, 2006, added the following language to 37 U.S.C. § 206(d): "The prohibition in paragraph (1), including the prohibition as it relates to a member of the National Guard while not in federal service, applies to ­ (A) any work or study performed on or after September 7, 1962, unless that work or study is specifically covered by the exception in paragraph (2); and (B) any claim based on that work or study arising after that date." (emphasis added). Following the enactment of the 2007 NDAA, the plaintiffs filed an amended complaint on December 5, 2006. The plaintiffs' first cause of action, seeking compensation for correspondence courses taken pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 206, was unchanged from the original complaint.