Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Compl. ¶ 18. The plaintiffs did not receive military pay for the correspondence courses they completed. Compl. ¶ 46. Mr. Clark initially filed a complaint in this court on November 1, 2000 seeking compensation from the government for time spent taking correspondence courses, and also seeking an injunction prohibiting the government from withholding pay for correspondence courses completed in the future by National Guard members. Mr. Clark's claim was based on 37 U.S.C. § 206(a) (1994) which, at the time the original complaint was filed, provided that "a member of the National Guard or a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is not entitled to basic pay . . . is entitled to compensation . . . for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe; or . . . ." In addition, 37 U.S.C. §

-3-

Case 1:00-cv-00644-NBF

Document 162

Filed 07/17/2007

Page 4 of 18