Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 2

All references to the Code refer to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C., as amended. Copies of pertinent Code sections are included in the Appendix.

10

Case 1:01-cv-00256-CFL

Document 89

Filed 03/27/2008

Page 19 of 63

Section 752 is part of subchapter K of the Code, which governs the income taxation of partners and partnerships. The Section provides for adjustments to the tax basis of a partner's interest in a partnership resulting from the assumption of a liability from the partnership or contribution of a liability to the partnership. Specifically, Section 752 provides as follows: (a) INCREASE IN PARTNER'S LIABILITIES.--Any increase in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any increase in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by such partner of partnership liabilities, shall be considered as a contribution of money by such partner to the partnership. (b) DECREASE IN PARTNER'S LIABILITIES.--Any decrease in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any decrease in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be considered as a distribution of money to the partner by the partnership. Pursuant to Section 752, an increase in a partner's share of liabilities is treated as a contribution of money that increases the partner's basis for the partnership interest3 under Code section 722, while a decrease in a partner's share of liabilities is treated as a distribution of money that decreases the partner's basis for the partnership interest under Code section 733(1). The term "liabilities," however, is not defined for this purpose.