Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Federal Circuit recently emphasized the "expansive nature of FLSA coverage" in Bull v. United States, No. 2006-5038, 2007 WL 764315, *9 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 15, 2007). The OPM regulations require an employer to "prove that the employee `clearly meets the criteria for exemption' for the employee to be found exempt." Statham v. United States, No. 00-699C, 2002 WL 31292278, *5 (Fed. Cl. Sept. 11, 2002)

See, e.g., Arnold v. Ben Kanowsky, Inc., 361 U.S. 388, 392 (1960); Powell v. U.S. Cartridge Co., 339 U.S. 497 (1950); Martin v. Cooper Elec. Supply Co., 940 F.2d 896, 900 (3d Cir. 1991); 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(b).

11

12

Case 1:90-cv-00162-LJB

Document 637

Filed 03/29/2007

Page 20 of 48

(quoting 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(b)). According to OPM, "[i]f there is a reasonable doubt as to whether an employee meets the criteria for exemption, the employee should be designated FLSA nonexempt." Id. § 551.202(d).