Free Motion to Vacate - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Among these is an exemption for "special (occupational) taxpayers," of which plaintiff is one. Section 5852(d). This section provides, in part, that a firearm registered to a special (occupational) taxpayer "may" be transferred "by that person without payment of the transfer tax..." under certain conditions. As with similar exemption statutes, this provision is explicitly permissive, not mandatory.

5

Case 1:06-cv-00749-SGB

Document 13

Filed 07/13/2007

Page 6 of 11

BATFE's regulations implementing the above sections are found in 27 CFR, Ch. II, and specifically for this purpose, Sections 479.84 and 479.88. Section 479.84 (Application to Transfer) provides, in pertinent part, that "no firearm may be transferred in the United States unless an application, Form 4 (Firearms), Application for Transfer and Registration of Firearm..." is filed with and approved by BATFE. Plaintiff filed such form and BATFE approved it on June 2, 2004. Section 479.88 (Special (occupational) taxpayers) provides for an exemption from the above tax in certain cases.