Free Motion to Supplement the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See pages B111-B187 of Document 75. All IRS promulgated Forms 870-P(AD) state that "[u]nder the provision of §6224(c)" the partner offers to settle "with respect to the determination of partnership items of the partnership for the year shown on the schedule of adjustments." See pages B95-B135, B207-208 of Document 75. The common law of contracts generally governs tax settlements.15 But §6224(c) "original" and "consistent" settlements are also governed by statute and regulation, particularly their partnership item scope and whether the IRS must make a "Consistent Agreement" with other partners. "Original" settlements "will be binding on all parties to such agreement with respect to partnership items for such partnership taxable year," except as otherwise provided therein. §6224(c)(1). If the IRS enters into an "original" settlement as to partnership items then other partners have a right to a "Consistent Agreement" on "terms for the partnership taxable year which are consistent with those contained in such [original] agreement." §6224(c)(2).