Free Motion to Supplement the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Similarly, on page 17, the Court states: Finally, this Court agrees with the court in Keener that, like the plaintiffs in that case, plaintiffs here have waived their limitations objection. Because they could have pursued their limitations defense in the earlier partnership-level proceeding, but chose not to do so, "the jurisprudence of both the Tax Court and this Court suggest that the limitations argument they now raise is not jurisdictional, but rather was an affirmative defense that, by their actions, was waived." These statements are incorrect as a matter of law. Section §6226(c) provides that in a TEFRA partnership-level case "each person who was a partner in such partnership at any time during such year shall be treated as a party to such action," and "the court having jurisdiction of such action shall allow each such person to participate in the action." §6226(c)(1) and (2). But this Court, like the Keener court, failed to address the express restrictions placed on §6226(c) by §6226(d). For tax year 1985, §6226(d) plainly states: (d) PARTNER MUST HAVE INTEREST IN OUTCOME.-- (1) IN ORDER TO BE PARTY TO ACTION.--Subsection [6226](c) shall not apply to a partner after the day on which-- (A) the partnership items of such partner for the partnership taxable year became nonpartnership items by reason of 1 or more of the events described in subsection (b) of section 6231 [e.g. -4-

Case 1:02-cv-00432-LB

Document 20-2

Filed 06/18/2008

Page 10 of 29

settlement], or (B) the period within which any tax attributable to such partnership items may be assessed against that partner expired. (2) TO FILE PETITION.--No partner may file a readjustment petition under subsection [6226](b) unless such partner would (after the application of paragraph (1) of this subsection) be treated as a party to the proceeding. In 1997 Congress amended §6226(d) to allow partners to raise their limitations defense to assessment in a partnership-level case but only for partnership years ending after Aug. 5, 1997.7 Congress could easily have applied this amendment to all tax years but instead expressly limited it to only