Free Motion to Supplement the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:02-cv-00432-LB

Document 20-2

Filed 06/18/2008

Page 8 of 29

a.

The Court Should Correct Statements That Are Wrong as a Matter of Law TEFRA is indeed "distressingly complex and confusing."4 The plaintiffs request that this

Court correct certain statements in its Prati opinion that are incorrect as a matter of law so that it does not contribute to the confusion already existing as to TEFRA. i. Section 6226(f) as Referenced Does Not Apply to Tax Year 1985 On page 9, the Court states: The court before which a petition for readjustment is brought has jurisdiction to "determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year." 26 U.S.C. §6226(f). This jurisdiction includes the power to make the "proper allocation of [partnership items] among the partners, and [to determine] the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item." Id. This statement is incorrect as a matter of law. For tax year 1985, §6226(f) expressly limits a court's jurisdiction in §6226(a) partnership-level cases to "determin[ing] all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the [FPAA] relates and the proper allocation of such items among the partners." The Taxpayer Relief Act of 19975 amended §6226(f) expanding that jurisdiction to include "the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount" related to the adjustment of a partnership item.