Free Amicus Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] - 14 -

Case 1:04-cv-00541-CCM

Document 129

Filed 10/10/2006

Page 22 of 51

would be subject not only to the existing reclamation laws but also to amendments and supplements to those laws. The New Melones Dam was originally authorized by the Flood Control Act of December 22, 1944, 58 Stat. 887. The Flood Control Act states that the project is subject to the "[f]ederal reclamation laws," which the Act specifically defined to include the original 1902 Reclamation Act "and Acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto." Id. This definition is consistent with 43 U.S.C. § 371, a general provision of reclamation law, applicable to various reclamation projects, which defines the "reclamation laws" to mean "the Act of June 17, 1902 (32 State. 388), and all Acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto." Thus, the New Melones authorization language is consistent with the understanding that the reclamation statutes ­ as they have been and may be amended from time to time in the future ­ constitute the organic legislative framework governing operation of this unit. See Stockton East Water Dist v.