Free Amicus Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 4

Case 1:98-cv-00488-SGB

Document 322

Filed 07/07/2005

Page 10 of 22

such waste or spent fuel." 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1). The NWPA also effectively required each nuclear utility to execute a contract with DOE. Id. § 10222(b)(1)(A)(i) & (ii) ("The [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission shall not issue or renew a license to any person or production facility . . . unless (i) such person has entered into a contract with the Secretary [of DOE] under this section; or (ii) the Secretary [of DOE] affirms in writing that such person is actively and in good faith negotiating with the Secretary [of DOE] for a contract under this section."). See also Roedler v. Dep't of Energy, 255 F.3d 1347, 1350 (Fed.