Free Amicus Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] run squarely against the purpose, policies, and provisions embodied in the Nuclear Waste Policy Act ("NWPA"). The NWPA, enacted by Congress in 1982, acknowledged and codified the Government's long-standing policy of accepting responsibility and providing for the timely disposal of commercial spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste generated by civilian nuclear power plants. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(2) (indicating that one purpose of the NWPA was "to establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite Federal policy, for the disposal of such waste and spent fuel . . . ."). The Act also expressly acknowledged that "[a] national problem has been created by the accumulation of . . . spent nuclear fuel from nuclear reactors . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(2)(A). The legislative history of the NWPA, likewise, included the observation that "[t]he failure of the government to provide a permanent waste disposal facility during more than 30 years of Federal nuclear activities is unmitigated." H.R. Rep. No. 97-491, pt. 1, at 28 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3792, 3794; see also 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(3) ("Federal efforts during the past 30 years to devise a permanent solution to the problems of the civilian radioactive waste disposal have not been adequate . . . .").