Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] II. THE FOREST SERVICE HAS COMPLIED WITH ITS OBLIGATIONS UNDER ANILCA AND THE COURT'S ORDER BY ISSUING THE REQUESTED EASEMENTS A. The Forest Service's Obligations Under ANILCA.

ANILCA mandates that the Secretary of Agriculture "provide such access to nonfederally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment" of his land.

-3-

Case 1:04-cv-01382-ZLW-KLM

Document 44

Filed 06/25/2007

Page 4 of 12

See 16 U.S.C. § 3210(a).2 This access, however, is explicitly conditioned on the landowner's compliance with the "rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the National Forest System." Id.3 The Secretary of Agriculture has promulgated extensive regulations governing activities on National Forest lands, which expressly apply to ANILCA and FLPMA. 36 C.F.R. part 251, Subparts B & D. Generally, "[a]ll uses of National Forest System lands . . . are designated `special uses.' Before