Free Report and Recommendations (CV) - District Court of California - California
[…] 08cv787

Case 3:08-cv-00787-H-CAB

Document 10

Filed 07/25/2008

Page 13 of 17

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

was no requirement that the warrantless search of the vehicles occur contemporaneously with their lawful seizure. Id. at 484; see also Ross, 456 U.S. at 801 (upholding the warrantless seizure of a vehicle based on the automobile exception, where the police seized a vehicle from the roadside and took it to the police station for a more thorough search); Here, the challenged statute, Vehicle Code § 22655.5, states in pertinent part: A peace officer . . . may remove a vehicle from the highway or from public or private property within the territorial limits in which the officer may act under the following circumstances: (a) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle was used as the means of committing a public offense. (b) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed or that the vehicle contains evidence, which cannot readily be removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed. Cal. Vehicle Code § 22655.5(a)-(b). In short, the challenged statute allows a police officer to seize and search a vehicle, without a warrant, so long as there is probable cause that would justify the issuance of a warrant.