Free Report and Recommendations (CV) - District Court of California - California
[…] Thus, Petitioner's counsel was not deficient when he did not raise this argument in the motion to suppress. 3. August 6, 2003 Search Petitioner argues the search of his car on August 6, 2003, during which the police discovered the knife and a pair of underwear, was illegal because the search warrant was not executed within the ten day time limit of Penal Code § 1534(a). [Doc. No. 1 at 43-47.] The search warrant was issued on July 23, 2003. The Court of Appeal rejected his claim as follows: Section 1534, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance. A warrant executed within the 10-day period shall be deemed to have been timely executed and no further showing of timeliness need be made. After the expiration of 10 days, the warrant, unless executed, is void." Adame has cited no case, and we have found none, in which a court has held that suppression is an appropriate remedy for the failure of police to timely execute a warrant pursuant to section 1534, subdivision (a). On the contrary, in People v. Bowen (1982) 137 Cal.