Free Appellee's Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] Obviously, the scheme of Mr. Warren's efforts to dismiss his case below and to prosecute his appeal here is to get the seized funds back in his bank account and abscond with them before a new domestic support order can be levied. It is difficult to imagine a more offensive injustice in a civil matter. 3. THE BANKRUPTCY COURT CORRECTLY DENIED THE DEBTOR'S MOTION TO DISMISS HIS BANKRUPTCY CASE UNDER SECTION 521

Bankruptcy Code Section 521(i), another of the new provisions of BAPCPA, states in relevant part: (i)(l) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (4) and notwithstanding section 707(a), if an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition. (2) Subject to paragraph (4) and with respect to a case described in paragraph (1), any party in interest may request the court to enter an order dismissing the case. If requested, the court shall enter an order of dismissal not later than 5 days after such request. (4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, on the motion of the trustee filed before the expiration of the applicable period of time specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), and after a notice and a hearing, the court may decline to dismiss the case if the court finds that the debtor attempted in good faith to file all the information required by subsection (a)(1)(B)(iv) and that the best interests of creditors would be served by administration of the case. The "information required under subsection [521](a)(1)" is the following: