Free Corel Office Document - Kansas
[…] a party actual, personal notice that he or she had been sued before it can be held that service was `purported' to have been made on such party as that term is used in K.S.A. 60-203(b) . . . Other factors to be considered in determining whether service was `purported' to have been made are: (1) The service determined invalid must have appeared to have been regular and valid as shown on the return of service; (2) the party who alleges it "purported" to have served the other party must have believed, in good faith, that the original service was valid; and (3) the party seeking application of K.S.A. 60-203(b) did not know the other party was contesting service until it was too late to obtain valid service." K.S.A. 60-203(b) allows a lawsuit to be saved if "service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to any irregularity in form or procedure or any defect in making service . . . if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication." A plaintiff's attempt to serve a defendant by sending the summons and petition by certified mail to defendant's business failed where the mailing was signed for by defendant's secretary.