Free Pretrial Memorandum - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] In his letter brief, the defendant also asserts that the government, in charging a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(i), was attempting to circumvent the "knowledge requirement" of 18 U.S.C. § 922(k) ­ a crime which it purportedly "could have just as easily charged." (D.I. 30 at p.3). This is simply incorrect. The silencer in question did not have a "removed, obliterated, or altered" serial number; rather, the silencer never had a serial number at all ­ it was specifically manufactured to fit the defendant's Colt .45 that was shipped to law enforcement. Accordingly, 18 U.S.C. § 922(k) was never a viable charging alternative for the government in this case. Further, even if it were, the NFA analog of 18 U.S.C. § 922(k) is not § 5861(i); rather, it is 26 U.S.C. § 5861(h) (prohibiting any person "to receive or possess a firearm having the serial number or other identification required by this chapter obliterated, removed, changed, or altered.").
5

12

Case 1:07-cr-00026-SLR

Document 36

Filed 12/14/2007

Page 13 of 15