Free Pretrial Memorandum - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The fact that a state does not prohibit the possession of certain NFA weapons surely would not alter the mandate of a federal law, as interpreted by the Supreme Court, which provides that these "firearms" are of such a dangerous and criminal nature that their very possession is enough to alert an individual to strict regulation. See supra at Sections A, B & C.

Stated another way, Maryland law also allows individuals to own machine guns. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-402(d) (stating that the statute does not prohibit "the possession of a machine gun for a purpose that is manifestly not aggressive or offensive"). This law would not, however, undermine the Court's rationale in Staples with regard to the machine gun at issue in that case.