Free Motion to Amend/Correct - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] In the J&C,

however, the Court failed to memorialize the reasons it had set forth on the record for the imposition of the new sentence.

1

Case 3:00-cr-00227-SRU

Document 1508

Filed 07/07/2006

Page 2 of 4

Pursuant to Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure 35 and 36, and Title 18, United States Code, Section 3553(c), the government respectfully requests that the Court correct the error in the J&C and enter a new J&C reflecting its reasons for the imposition of the non-guidelines sentence imposed on June 26, 2006. Title 18, United States Code, Section 3553(c) provides, in pertinent part: The court, at the time of sentencing, shall state in open court the reasons for is imposition of the particular sentence, and, if the sentence ­ . . . (2) is not of the kind, or is outside the range, described in subsection (a)(4), the specific reason for the imposition of a sentence different from that described, which reasons must also be stated with specificity in the written order of judgement and commitment . . . 18 USC 3553(c). In United States v. Rattoballi, Docket No. 05-1562-cr (2d Cir.