Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] period of five years. Defendant Phelmetto is nearly 60 years old and suffered a debilitating stroke
in January, 2005. Prior to the stroke, Defendant Phelmetto made $50.00 monthly payments in
accordance with this Court’s Judgment. Subsequent to the stroke, Defendant Phelmetto’s mother
has made $1.00 monthly payments as a sign of good faith. The remaining balance of Defendant
Phelmetto’s criminal fine totals $3,317.00 as of February 8, 2008.
Authority i
In support ofthe Government's petition, it relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3573, which provides that:
Upon petition ofthe Government showing that reasonable efforts to
collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective, the court
may, in the interest of justice-
(1) remit all or part of the unpaid portion of the fine or special
assessment, including interest and penalties;
The undersigned attorney has determined that due to the defendant’s age, illness and current
financial situation, there is no reasonable likelihood that expending further efforts to collect the
remaining balance of the criminal fine will result in any revenue to the United States. Any further