Free Trial Brief - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 29

Case 3:02-cv-01566-MRK

Document 34

Filed 03/30/2004

Page 30 of 41

the cancellation was to be effective. (Minnesota Statutes §72A.20, Subsection17 (e)). 13. Pursuant to Minnesota law, ANPAC could not have enforced the "future date" clause. (Minnesota Statutes §72A.20, Subsection17 (e)). 14. ANPAC's routine business practice of processing cancellation requests that were backdated less than thirty days, without requiring documentation concerning alternative insurance, is consistent with Minnesota law. (Minnesota Statutes §72A.20, Subsection17 (e)). 15. Minnesota Statutes §72A.20, Subsection17 (e) provides that: "The owner [of an insurance policy] may cancel [that policy] . . . at any time during the policy period. This provision supersedes any inconsistent provision of law or any inconsistent policy provision." (Emphasis added.)