Free Reply to Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Forbes's attempted and misplaced analogy to the ethical duties of private counsel towards a client who is a defendant in a criminal proceeding, FO 5, n.2, has no bearing on an AUSA's entitlement to leave his or her government job, particularly following a lengthy period of honorable service. Unlike a private lawyer who changes law firms but continues to represent the same client, an AUSA cannot continue to represent the United States in a criminal prosecution once their employment with the Department of Justice is concluded. 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States . . . is a party . . . and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General."). 7

6

Case 3:02-cr-00264-AHN

Document 1474

Filed 03/02/2005

Page 8 of 21

and motions," FO at 6, is fanciful.

As Forbes repeatedly

stressed in his pre-trial motions, this is an exceedingly complex case involving voluminous information.7 Documents provided to