Free Motion for Leave to File Out of Time - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Third, a comparison of the provisions in 31 U.S.C. § 1344 concerning driving between home and the place of field work with the provisions of section 1344 that were addressed in Adams demonstrates that driving a Government vehicle between home and work is not rendered compensable by virtue of the fact that the work involved is field work. In Adams, the Federal Circuit observed: The plaintiffs also argue that 31 U.S.C. § 1344 should alter the outcome of this case. That statute is a money allocation provision that prohibits federal funds from being spent on transportation for other than official purposes. It makes clear that "transportation between the residence of an officer or employee and various locations that is . . . essential for the safe and efficient performance of . . . criminal law enforcement duties[ ] is transportation for an official purpose." Id. § 1344(a)(2). While the statute defines the commutes at issue here to be essential to the agencies for budgetary purposes, it does not follow that those commutes constitute compensable work by the officers.