Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States, 693 F.2d 1387,

7

Case 1:00-cv-00428-CCM

Document 123

Filed 11/15/2007

Page 8 of 15

1391 (Fed. Cir. 1982). Therefore, to avoid EAJA fees, we need not demonstrate that our decision to litigate was based upon a substantial probability of prevailing. Trone v. United States, 3 Cl. Ct. 690, 692-93 (1983). Instead, we need only show that our position had a reasonable basis in law and fact. Pierce, 487 U.S. at 565. The primary issue in this case was whether IAR qualified as a bona fide purchaser for value pursuant to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, 40 U.S.C. § 544 (the "safe harbor"). That statute provides that an "instrument executed by or on behalf of an executive agency purporting to transfer title or other interest in surplus property under this chapter is conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this chapter concerning title or other interest of a bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of compliance." The Government argued that: (1) as a matter of law, the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act was subordinate to the Espionage Act, 18 U.S.C. § 793, which required IAR to return the aircraft to the United States upon demand; and (2) IAR was not a bona fide purchaser for value because