Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] As admitted by VVS, the size standard for this procurement was $6.5 million, meaning that to qualify as a small business for this procurement, the offeror must have less than $6.5 million in annual receipts. See VVS's Application at ¶17. In accordance with the SBA regulations, for a concern that has been in business for three or more completed fiscal years, annual receipts are calculated based on "the total receipts of the concern over its most recently completed three fiscal years divided by three." 13 CFR § 121.104(c)(1). "Receipts" are defined as "`total income' plus `cost of goods sold' as these terms are defined and reported on Internal Revenue Service (IRS) tax return forms." 13 CFR § 121.104(a). Sygnetics' fiscal year runs from January 1 to December 31. Therefore, its most recently completed three fiscal years prior to the proposal deadline of September 6, 2007 include fiscal