Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] FireTrol Holdings, LLC v. United States, 66 Fed. Cl. 36, 40 (2005) (internal quotes and citations omitted). Nonetheless, an agency's decision is not shielded from a "thorough, probing, in-depth review." Id.

14

Case 1:08-cv-00282-SGB

Document 13

Filed 05/05/2008

Page 21 of 35

B.

Plaintiff Has Failed To Prove A Clear Violation Of A Regulation Or Procedure Or That The Corps Otherwise Acted In An Arbitrary And Capricious Manner

1.

The Corps Has Objective Rational Bases For Two Equalized Bid Schedules For Different Size Dredges

GLDD alleges that the Government violated 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a) which requires full and open competition. That section provides: (A) shall obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the Federal Acquisition Regulation; and (B) shall use the competitive procedure or combination of competitive procedures that is best suited under the circumstances of the procurement. In determining the competitive procedure appropriate under the circumstances, the head of an agency ­ 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1). In its first cause of action, GLDD alleges that the Corps's calculation of the output of the two dredges, which is based upon the area of the discharge pump, does not rely on the best information available.