Free Second Amended Complaint - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] As stated previously, Covenant Section 606(b) contains ambiguous language that states that excise taxes and self-employment taxes will become applicable to the CNMI in the _ same maner as Guam. This language does not address the significant difference between the CN and Guam. As stated previously, the CNM Governent controls its own immgration. In fact, Social Security regulations prolubit the issuance of Social Security Cards for work without the satisfaction of Deparent of Homeland Security (replacing Immigration Naturalization Service) Visa permttng an individual to work. 20

CFR Section 422.1 04. Section 422.104 states, tht an alien is eligible for a Social Security number where "An alien lawfly admitted to the United States for permanent

residence or under other authority of law permtting you to work in the United States (§ 422.105 describes how we determine if a noniigrant alien is permitted to work in the United States)" 20 CFR 422.l04(a)(2)(emphasis added).
In fact the Social Security Regulation creates a presumption of authority of a