Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] On January 14, 2008, the district court transferred this case to the Court of Federal Claims pursuant to 28 U.S. C. § 1631. -2-

1

Case 1:08-cv-00215-EJD

Document 12

Filed 08/29/2008

Page 9 of 25

programs, including those related to the provision of mortgage insurance, grants, and assistance payments. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1701c, 1701q, 1701x. Section 202 of the National Housing Act was enacted "to provide assistance to private nonprofit organizations and consumer cooperatives to expand the supply of supportive housing for the elderly." 12 U.S.C. § 1701q(b). In particular, this section is intended to increase "the supply of supportive housing that (1) is designed to accommodate the special needs of elderly persons; and (2) provides a range of services that are tailored to the needs of elderly persons occupying such housing." 12 U.S.C. § 1701q(a)(1)&(2). Pursuant to Section 202, HUD offers housing assistance to participating project owners in the form of capital advances and project rental assistance. See 12 U.S.C. § 1701q(b). The capital advance program provides a project owner with an interest free capital advance covering expected development costs, subject to statutory restrictions. See 12 U.S.C. § 1701q(c)(1). The project owner is not required to repay the advanced funds "so long as the housing remains available for very low-income elderly [individuals] . . . ." Id.