Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] HUD also provides project rental assistance to participating project owners in the form of monthly payments intended "to cover any part of the costs attributed to units occupied (or, as approved by the Secretary, held for occupancy) by very low-income elderly persons that is not met from project income." 12 U.S.C. § 1701q(c)(1)&(2) (emphasis added). In return for Section 202 housing assistance, a participating project owner is required to offer all assisted housing for occupancy by very low-income elderly persons for a period of at least 40 years. See 12 U.S.C. § 1701q(d)(1). Generally, tenants in an assisted unit pay rent in the amount of the greater of "30 percent of the person's adjusted monthly income [or] 10 percent of the person's monthly income . . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1701q(c)(3).

-3-

Case 1:08-cv-00215-EJD

Document 12

Filed 08/29/2008

Page 10 of 25

HUD oversees the management and operation of participating Section 202 projects, including the provision of services, development costs, project condition and tenant selection.