Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Rocovich v. United States, 933 F.2d 991, 994 (Fed. Cir. 1991). Moreover, the Summary Record of Assessments ("RACS 006"), attached to the Declaration of Sandy Mikkelsen that is included as Appendix B to this reply, establishes conclusively that the assessments are valid and were timely assessed, on December 29, 2005. With respect to assessments, Title 26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides that "[t]he assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1, in turn, provides the manner in which the assessment shall be made: The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment. . . . The date of

2

Case 1:07-cv-00739-ECH

Document 20

Filed 09/08/2008

Page 3 of 5

the assessment is the date the summary record is signed by an assessment officer. . . . The RACS 006 is a computer-generated report that contains a summary of all assessments processed by an IRS service center on a particular day; in this case, December 29, 2005. It is reviewed and signed by an assessment officer on the date of the assessments.1 Courts that have addressed the