Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Form 4340 is presumptively correct and proof that the disputed assessments are valid. Rocovich v. United States, 933 F.2d 991, 994 (Fed. Cir. 1991). Moreover, the Summary Record of Assessments ("RACS 006"), attached to the Declaration of Sandy Mikkelsen that is included as Appendix B to this reply, establishes conclusively that the assessments are valid and were timely assessed, on December 29, 2005. With respect to assessments, Title 26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides that "[t]he assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1, in turn, provides the manner in which the assessment shall be made: The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.