Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Finally, plaintiffs offer two arguments for "ratification" of section 540, neither of which is compelling. First, plaintiffs highlight an internal FBI memorandum dated November 8, 2004,

9

Case 1:07-cv-00589-ECH

Document 15

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 14 of 18

which allowed FBI Police officers to carry weapons off-duty, to support the argument that one can draw an inference the FBI Police are acting under the authority of section 540C. They argue: While §540C states that FBI Police may "carry firearms as may be required for the performance of their duties," §1315 only authorizes FBI Police to "carry firearms" "while engaged in the performance of official duties."