Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Their logic is particularly hard to credit with regards to a law such as section 540, which if implemented would require the agency to create, regulate, and fund an entire employment scheme.3 Moreover plaintiffs' interpretation of the authorizing statutes is incorrect. Section 1315 does serve as authority for the FBI police. As demonstrated in our motion to dismiss, Congress transferred the obligation to provide law enforcement and security services in public buildings from the GSA to the DHS through amendment of 40 U.S.C. § 1315. As the statutory authority provides, "[t]o the extent provided for by transfers made pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002, [DHS] shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government (including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly owned or

Indeed, the difficulty of creating such a scheme is exactly why section 540 was not implemented. See Affidavit of Roland J. Covington, Assistant Director, Security Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation (attached to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss at Exhibit 9). 6

3

Case 1:07-cv-00589-ECH

Document 15

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 11 of 18

mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property." Plaintiffs argue GSA transferred to DHS only those functions of the Federal Protective Service of GSA, "including the functions of the Administrator of General Services relating thereto." See Pl.