Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In our motion to dismiss we established that section 540C is discretionary statute,1 and argued that a statute is not moneymandating when it gives the government complete discretion over the decision whether or not to pay an individual or group. However, our argument is not that plaintiffs' complaint fails to establish jurisdiction because it contains a condition precedent, but rather that the plaintiffs' complaint lack jurisdiction because the Director of the FBI did not establish the FBI police, and as such, no one could be entitled to money damages under the statute.

28 U.S.C. § 540C(4)(A) authorizes the Director to establish a permanent police force with the duties "as the Director may prescribe [as approved by the Attorney General] in connection with the protection of persons and property within FBI buildings and grounds." 3

1

Case 1:07-cv-00589-ECH

Document 15

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 8 of 18

Accordingly, the cases relied on by plaintiffs to show that the existence of a condition does not preclude a statute from being money-mandating are distinguishable from the case at hand.