Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Clearly, Congress envisioned these functions transferring to DHS. In the same vein, Congress could not have intended to strip GSA's previously delegated authority under section 1315 of the very "police powers" that Congress allowed GSA to delegate. Moreover, GSA's regulations support our reading of the statutory scheme. Under the so named "basic security policy governing Federal agencies," 41 C.F.R. § 102-81.10, GSA recognizes that protection authority under section 1315 (i.e. providing for police protection), may need a delegation of authority from DHS even for GSA controlled property. "Federal agencies on Federal property under the charge and control of the Administrator and having a security delegation of authority from the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security must provide for the security and protection of the real estate they occupy, including the protection of persons within the property." 41 C.F.R. § 102-81.10 (emphasis added). That GSA's previously delegated authority under section 1315 also transferred to the purview of DHS is supported by the course of conduct of the agencies.