Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Pub L. 107-296, Title XVII, § 1706(b)(2), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2318). Thus, to the extent GSA transferred its authority under section 1315 for GSA-controlled buildings and grounds, that transfer of authority should continue in effect as if DHS had made that delegation of authority for GSA-controlled buildings and grounds. And as noted in our opening brief, this previously delegated authority to the DOJ and FBI should not have been affected by the transfer under the Homeland Security Act because of operation of the savings provision. See 6 U.S.C. § 552 (providing that "[c]ompleted administrative actions of an agency shall not be affected by the enactment of this chapter or the transfer of such agency to the Department, but shall continue in effect according to their terms until amended, modified, superseded, terminated, set aside, or revoked in accordance with law by an officer of the United States or a court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law"). To accept plaintiffs' argument that GSA's previously delegated authority did not otherwise transfer to DHS results in an incongruous situation whereby GSA retains that delegated authority, yet has no statutory obligation authorizing its police function.