Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 3

Case 1:07-cv-00589-ECH

Document 15

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 11 of 18

mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property." Plaintiffs argue GSA transferred to DHS only those functions of the Federal Protective Service of GSA, "including the functions of the Administrator of General Services relating thereto." See Pl. Br. at 22-26, citing 6 U.S.C. § 203. Delegated authority to protect GSA-controlled buildings and grounds, such as that delegated to the Department of Justice ("DOJ") and FBI, were not transferred to DHS, plaintiffs argue, and section 1315 is thus not a source of their police protection. There are several reasons why this narrow reading of the statute is flawed. First, it is undisputed that GSA created the Federal Protective Service "to protect all buildings and areas owned or occupied by the Federal Government and under the charge and control of the GSA" pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 1315 (previously codified as 40 U.S. § 318). As we established, that authority was delegated to the DOJ and the FBI. The delegation of that authority relates to the functions of the Federal Protective Service, that is, to protect Federal buildings.