Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs also cite to instances in which the FBI has authorized use of the FBI Police under the deputation authority of the U.S. Marshals for certain non-GSA-controlled facilities and grounds. Plaintiffs contend that this practice is no longer followed by the FBI, and thus, is an implicit ratification of the authority granted by section 540C. The conclusion plaintiffs draw is incorrect. Although the FBI's practice once involved deputation of the FBI Police at these facilities like the FBI New York Field Office and at the FBI Academy in Quantico, Virginia, even after the amendment to section 1315 by the Homeland Security Act of 2002, section 1315, as amended, authorizes the FBI Police to operate on any "buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government (including any agency, 10

Case 1:07-cv-00589-ECH

Document 15

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 15 of 18

instrumentality, or wholly owned or mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property." 40 U.S.C. § 1315. Thus, there is no limitation under the current authority of section 1315 which limits the authority of the FBI to GSA-controlled buildings or grounds, and plaintiffs' ratification arguments must fail.