Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 130 131

THE NEW SHORTER OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY (1993). Florida Statutes Annotated, § 316.003 (35) and (37). 132 GLOSEMEYER, 45 Fed. Cl. at 779 (citing BOYLES V. MISSOURI FRIENDS OF THE WABASH TRACE NATURE TRAIL, INC., 981 S. W. 2d 644 (Mo App. W.D. 1998). 133 Id. 45
STLDOCS 220451v1

Case 1:07-cv-00273-MCW

Document 66-3

Filed 08/06/2008

Page 17 of 20

"ride on a bike."134 The Florida Act §260.012 et. seq135 defines "Greenways" and "trails" as something quite different from a railroad. The Act describes trails as "providing, where appropriate, recreational opportunities, including, but not limited to, equestrian activities, hiking, bicycling, canoeing, jogging, and historical and archaeological interpretation, thereby improving the health and welfare of the people."136 None of these terms include or reference anything that can be remotely characterized as having anything to do with operating a railroad.