Free Unpublished Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Tootle, 446 F.3d at 175; Kidwell, 56 F.3d at 286; Calloway, 366 F. Supp. 2d at 53. Indeed, one unique aspect of this case makes that fact abundantly clear.
18

Case 1:05-cv-01330-LJB

Document 20

Filed 08/24/2006

Page 19 of 27

As noted earlier, plaintiffs seeking correction of military records and an increase in back pay typically sue in the Court of Federal Claims under the moneymandating Military Pay Act, found at 37 U.S.C. § 204 (2000). That statute provides, in relevant part, that "a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty . . . [is] entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned . . . ." 37 U.S.C. § 204(a); see also Martinez v. United States, 333 F.3d 1295, 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (en banc) ("In the context of military discharge cases, the applicable `money-mandating' statute that is generally invoked is the Military Pay Act, 37 U.S.C. § 204."); Lewis v.