Free Unpublished Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiff alleges that this letter was issued shortly after he spoke with reporters from a local newspaper about his refusal to participate in the AVIP. Id. ¶ 19 & n.3. Apparently, plaintiff had continuing difficulties following his reassignment to the Standby Reserve. Id. ¶ 23. In March 2000, Lieutenant Colonel Padilla
1

/ Unit Training Assemblies are routine drills performed by Air Force Reservists.

/ All Reservists are assigned to one of three categories: the Ready Reserve, the Standby Reserve, or the Retired Reserve. 10 U.S.C. § 10141(a) (2000). "Reserves who are on the inactive status list of a reserve component . . . are in an inactive status. Members in the Retired Reserve are in a retired status. All other Reserves are in an active status." Kosmo v. United States, - - Fed. Cl. - -, 2006 WL 2079102 at n.3 (July 25, 2006) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 10141(b)). "Active status" is a term used only by the Reserves, and is used to describe those officers who are eligible for promotion. Reeves v. United States, 49 Fed. Cl. 560, 561 n.3 (2001). 3