Free Cross Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States (No. 04-1414C). -8-

1

Case 1:05-cv-00281-NBF

Document 31-3

Filed 01/12/2007

Page 9 of 16

technique, is a contract administration matter. The Cost Accounting Standards rules do not in any way restrict the capacity of the parties to select the method by which the cost impact attributable to a change in cost accounting practice is recognized." DEFENDANT'S RESPONSE: Defendant disputes the first sentence of PPFUF ¶11 because Unisys failed to provide adequate support as required by RCFC 56(c) and 56(h)(1). Defendant does not dispute that 48 C.F.R. § 9903.306(f) (Unisys's citation to §9904.306 is in error) states, in part: "Whether cost impact is recognized by modifying a single contract, several but not all contracts, or all contracts, or any other suitable technique, is a contract administration matter. The Cost Accounting Standards rules do not in any way restrict the capacity of the parties to select the method by which the cost impact attributable to a change in cost accounting practice is recognized." 12. Effective May 5, 1995, Unisys, Loral, and the Government entered into a