Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Meanwhile, the surety is compelled to respond to claims resulting directly from the Coast Guard's breach of the Prime Contract, and the surety has no forum in which the Coast Guard's breach of contract (an absolute defense to the Coast Guard's Performance Bond claim) can be heard. The Wunderlich Act, 41 U.S.C.A. § 321, provides in pertinent part:

No provision of any contract entered into by the United States, relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the head of any department or agency or his duly authorized representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit now filed or to be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases where fraud

17

Case 1:04-cv-01665-CFL

Document 11

Filed 04/08/2005

Page 18 of 19

by such official or his said representative or board is alleged: Provided, however, That any such decision shall be final and conclusive unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence.

The legislative purpose of the Wunderlich Act was to ensure adequate judicial review of administrative decisions on claims arising out of government contracts also subject to the Contracts Disputes Act of 1978. United States v. Carlo Bianchi and