Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Neither the Federal Tort Claims Act nor the Tucker Act is limited to claims asserted by the original claimant. The Federal Tort Claims Act waives immunity as to "claims against the United States, for money damages,...for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under the circumstances where the United States, if a private person would be liable to the claimant". 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). So too, the Tucker Act waives sovereign immunity for "any claim against the United States founded ... upon any express or implied contract with the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (a)(1). The language of both acts contains an unequivocal expression waiving *1374 sovereign immunity as to claims, not particularly to claimants. Insurance Co. of the West v. United States, 243 F.3d at 1373-4

12

Case 1:04-cv-01665-CFL

Document 11

Filed 04/08/2005