Free Amicus Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In addition to being subject to the State constitutional limitation on unreasonable use and unreasonable method or manner of diversion, the common law public trust doctrine, and California nuisance law, the United States, as the owner of New Melones Dam, also is subject to the requirements of section 5937 of the California Fish and Game Code. That section provides in pertinent part that: The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam. Cal. Fish & Game Code § 5937. This section has been in effect in substantially the same terms since 1937, and applicable to the United States since 1945. See id., §§ 5900, 5902. Section 5937 is a legislative reflection and implementation of the common law public trust doctrine.