Free Motion for Attorney Fees - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Counsel for Defendants objects to the relief requested herein. SUMMARY OF THE CASE Plaintiff prevailed on its claims against Kerr-McGee Corporation and Oryx Energy Company on its claim for breach of contract and misappropriation of Trade Secrets.

Case 1:01-cv-00413-JLK-BNB

Document 308

Filed 02/12/2008

Page 2 of 14

MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS' FEES I. Plaintiff M.D. Mark Is Entitled To Its Attorneys Fees As A Result Of The Defendant Kerr-McGee Corporation's Misappropriation Of Trade Secrets. A. 1. Basis upon which Fees are Sought. C.R.S § 7-74-105

C.R.S. § 7-74-105 provides that: "if a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." Colorado law has defined "willful and malicious" in the case of Weibler v. Universal Technologies, Inc. 2002 WL 119267, C.A.10 (Colo., 2002).