Free Proposed Bill of Costs - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Kelly Fincher
Name of Claiming Party

Please take notice that I will appear before the Clerk who will tax said costs Date and Time on the following day and time: Costs are hereby taxed in the following amount and included in the judgment: Amount Taxed $ (BY) DEPUTY CLERK CLERK OF COURT GREGORY C. LANGHAM DATE:

Case 1:00-cv-02098-REB-MJW

Document 295

Filed 04/21/2008

Page 2 of 2

WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees)
ATTENDANCE TOTAL NAME AND RESIDENCE Days Cost Days Cost Miles Cost SUBSISTENCE TOTAL MILEAGE TOTAL Total Cost Each Witness

TOTAL:

NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides: "Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs." "Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." See also Section 1920 of Title 28 which reads in part as follows: "A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."